Centre for Advanced Composite Materials


Our people

As a large multidisciplinary institute, the Centre is comprised by our diverse academic, scientific, technical and administrative staff.

Director
Professor Simon Bickerton
Academic Staff
Professor Simon Bickerton Director, Professor in Mechanical Engineering
Research areas include: Manufacturing processes for composite materials; exeperimentation, control, and modelling, robust manufacturing, considering material and process variability along with the manufacture of synthetic and natural fibre reinforced plastics.
Dr Mark Battley Deputy Director, Senior Lecturer in Engineering Science
Involved in analysis and design, testing methods, numerical modelling and non-destructive testing, marine, aeronautical and industrial applications.
Distinguished Professor Debes Bhattacharyya Professor in Mechanical Engineering
Mr Neil Edmonds Senior Lecturer in Chemical Sciences
Research in instrumental methods, coatings and adhesives, natural polymers, thermosetting and thermoplastic materials.
Associate Professor Krishnan Jayaraman Associate Professor in Mechanical Engineering
Areas of research in microstructure/property relationships, fibre-reinforced composites, natural fibre composites and life cycle assessment.
Associate Professor Piaras Kelly Associate Professor in Engineering Science
Research interests in thermomechanical modelling, mathematical and computational techniques for manufacturing and the fracture and failure of knee prostheses.
Dr Richard Lin Senior Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering 
Research involving machinability, tribological characteristics and recyclability of composites, manufacturing and evaluation of thermoplastic composites.
Dr Jianyong Jin Senior Lecturer in Chemical Sciences
Research associates
Dr Arcot Somashekar Research interests include the manufacture, processing and properties of microfibrillar polymer composites, compressive deformation of glass fibre reinforcement.
Dr Daesung Jung  
Dr Tom Allen  
Dr Nam Kyeun Kim  
Dr Velram Mohan  
Mr John Weber  
Administrative staff
Sheeja Sajan Office Manager
Graeme Finch Business Development Manager
Technical staff
Jos Geurts Technical Manager
Callum Turnbull Technician
Stephen Cawley Technician
Andrea Tinone  
Albina Avzalova  
Students
Monis Kazmi Doctoral candidate
Tiange Lu Doctoral candidate
Abhi Ramesh Doctoral candidate
Arnab Banerjee Doctoral candidate
Avishek Chanda Doctoral candidate
Chao Liang Doctoral candidate
Chloe Cho Doctoral candidate
Eryn Kwon Doctoral candidate
Günther Höfler Doctoral candidate
Hamid Souri Doctoral candidate
Harshpreet Singh Doctoral candidate
Hong Kang Doctoral candidate
Imran Razali Doctoral candidate
Kariappa Karumbaiah Doctoral candidate
Maedah Amirpour Doctoral candidate
Mohammad Rajaei Doctoral candidate
Oisik Das Doctoral candidate
Sam van Oosterom Doctoral candidate
Shafaq Ikram Doctoral candidate
Swagata Dutta Doctoral candidate
Tino Hermann Doctoral candidate
Willsen Wijaya Doctoral candidate